Driver Safety
Tech tipCurrent certification and correct fit come first. Helmet, restraint, suit, gloves, shoes and base layers must function as one driver-protection system and meet the event's rules. Size charts are starting points; safety apparel should never be sold as interchangeable across brands.
Product family index · tap any row to open its product cards
- SA2025 full-face HANS-ready helmetsZamp, RaceQuip, Bell RacingView Good / Better / Best ↓
- Helmet shields, visors & tear-offsZamp, RaceQuip, Bell Racing, Sparco, Racing OpticsView Good / Better / Best ↓
- Helmet & gear bagsZamp, RaceQuip, Bell Racing, SparcoView Good / Better / Best ↓
- Single-layer racing suitsRaceQuip, G-Force, SimpsonView Good / Better / Best ↓
- Multi-layer racing suitsSparco, OMP, Alpinestars, SimpsonView Good / Better / Best ↓
- Driving glovesSimpson, OMP, Sparco, AlpinestarsView Good / Better / Best ↓
- Driving shoesOMP, Sparco, Alpinestars, RaceQuipView Good / Better / Best ↓
- Balaclavas & fire-resistant racing socksRaceQuip, OMP, SparcoView Good / Better / Best ↓
- Fire-resistant underwear & cooling shirtsRaceQuip, Sparco, OMP, COOLSHIRT, ChillOut SystemsView Good / Better / Best ↓
Complete product catalogue
Good / Better / Best product cards
Tap any product family above to come directly here. Every family follows the same completed-section format with named products, selection reasoning and technical checks.
Current rules · technology · fit · compatibility
Track-Day-USA.com Helmet Standard
A helmet is not simply something you buy to pass technical inspection. It is the foundation of a complete driver-protection system.
We select helmets according to current certification standards, contemporary restraint technology, and real-world track use—not simply price, appearance, or brand recognition. For 2026, every automobile-racing helmet in our catalogue must be full-face, currently certified to Snell SA2025, and equipped with factory-installed M6 threaded inserts for a HANS or other approved frontal-head-restraint system.
We do not treat traditional neck-support collars—often called neck donuts—as substitutes for a modern head-and-neck restraint. Every helmet we offer must integrate with the tethered restraint technology expected in contemporary motorsport.
Within that safety standard, drivers still have meaningful choices: shell construction, ventilation, eyeport design, interior fit, weight, communications capability, forced-air compatibility, and price. We explain those differences so customers can choose confidently without unknowingly stepping outside the protection system.
Every helmet earns its place through certification, compatibility, technical relevance, and value. We research the equipment so the driver can concentrate on the next braking zone.
Catalogue requirement: Full-face · Snell SA2025 · factory-installed M6 HANS/FHR inserts
Track Day USA researched selection · 2026
Our first four full-face helmets
Four defensible choices from entry-level value through a fully integrated carbon endurance system. All meet our safety standard; the differences are fit, airflow, materials, communications, hydration, accessory support and price.

Best value · First procurement priority
ZampRZ-57V SA2025
$269.95 current retail
Best for asphalt and hot-cockpit track use
Why We Chose ThisThe RZ-57V gives a new driver current certification, a lightweight composite-fiberglass shell and unusually strong ventilation at an accessible price. The seven-top-air system makes the small step up from the standard RZ-57 technically worthwhile.
- Snell SA2025
- Factory M6 HANS/FHR inserts
- Seven-top-air ventilation system
- Z-20 clear shield with tear-off posts
HANS/FHR detailAnchor posts are purchased separately or supplied with a compatible restraint.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Core seller · Broadest size coverage
RaceQuipPRO25 SA2025
$339.95–$369.95 current retail
Best all-around grassroots and club-racing choice
Why We Chose ThisThis is the practical middle of the range: an intermediate-oval fit, a wide eyeport that accommodates glasses, sizes from 2X-small through 3X-large, and a helmet bag included. It covers more drivers without giving up the safety architecture we require.
- Snell SA2025
- Reinforced M6 HANS/FHR inserts
- FRP composite shell and Nomex interior
- Wide eyeport, low-fog shield and tear-off posts
HANS/FHR detailAnchor posts are not included and must match the chosen restraint system.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium choice · Recognized benchmark brand
Bell RacingK1 Sport SA2025
$599.95 current retail
Best for drivers prioritizing Bell support and accessory depth
Why We Chose ThisBell brings strong paddock recognition, a lightweight composite shell, excellent direct-flow ventilation and a proven accessory ecosystem. The generous eyeport and forced-air upgrade path make it a credible long-term helmet rather than a brand-name ornament.
- Snell SA2025
- Factory M6 FHR terminals
- Multi-density, multi-piece energy liner
- Direct-flow ventilation and forced-air upgrade path
HANS/FHR detailBell HANS clip set is sold separately; current manufacturer retail is $69.95.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
High-end club & endurance racing · Complete driver interface
SparcoStealth RF Carbon SA2025
$1,149 base-helmet retail · configured system price to follow
Best for club endurance, pit communications and long-session heat management
Why We Chose ThisThis is the point where the helmet becomes a complete driver interface. The full carbon-fiber shell reduces weight and neck loading, while current dual homologation, factory-fitted FHR posts, washable interior and built-in routing provisions make it the strongest foundation for a fully integrated endurance-racing system.
- Snell SA2025 and FIA 8859-2024
- Full carbon-fiber shell
- Factory-fitted HANS/FHR posts
- Removable, washable fire-retardant lining
HANS/FHR detailFactory-fitted FHR posts make the helmet ready to connect to an approved head-and-neck restraint.
Track Day USA endurance configurationTrack Day USA will specify this as a race-ready package with an installed drinking tube and bite valve, customer-selected IMSA/NASCAR/Peltor-compatible radio lead, built-in speakers, and installed digital microphone. The base Sparco helmet is drink- and intercom-ready; the communication and hydration hardware are installed components of our proposed package.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchaseRetail prices shown are manufacturer prices observed August 2026 and may change. Final Track Day USA pricing, availability, colors, sizing, shipping and returns will be published only after current product details are confirmed.
Back to catalogueVision is safety equipment
Track-Day-USA.com Shield & Tear-Off Standard
A helmet shield is an optical safety component, not a cosmetic accessory. We match every shield and tear-off to the exact helmet family, pivot system, curvature and tear-off-post spacing. A close-looking part is not considered compatible.
Drivers should begin with an undamaged clear shield, then choose anti-fog, hydrophobic or tinted options for the actual conditions. Dark and mirrored shields belong in appropriate daylight; a clear shield should remain available when weather or light changes.
Tear-offs protect the shield and restore vision quickly, but excessive loose layers can reduce optical clarity. Stacked and perimeter-sealed systems are useful when conditions justify them. Installation must preserve smooth visor movement, secure posts and an unobstructed field of view.
Our rule: Exact helmet fitment first · optical clarity second · tint and convenience third
Helmet → shield → tear-off pattern
Compatible vision systems for every helmet we sell
Start with your helmet below. Its direct-fit replacement shield and tear-off system stay together so the customer never has to guess.

Fits: Zamp RZ-57V
Replacement shield
ZampZ-20 Series Shield
From $33.90
CompatibilityDirect-fit shield family for the RZ-57V. Clear, smoke, amber, anti-fog, hydrophobic, mirror, prism, polarized and photochromatic versions are available.
Track Day USA technical noteChoose tint for conditions; keep a clear shield available for low light or night sessions.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Fits: Zamp RZ-57V
Matched tear-off system
Z OpticsP208Z Sealed Tear-Offs
$23.36 · three 8-layer stacks
Compatibility12 1/8-inch pattern listed by Zamp for compatible Zamp and selected Bell, G-Force and RJS shields.
Track Day USA technical noteSealed stacks reduce trapped dirt between layers. Remove the colored protective films before use.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Fits: RaceQuip PRO25
Replacement shield
RaceQuipPRO-Series 3 mm Face Shield
$69.95
CompatibilityDirect-fit PRO-series shield; part 204001RQP clear, with smoke, amber, mirror and iridium options in the same family.
Track Day USA technical note3 mm distortion-free polycarbonate with installed tear-off posts. Replace a deeply scratched, crazed or impact-damaged shield.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Fits: RaceQuip PRO25
Matched tear-offs
RaceQuipPRO 2 mil Tear-Offs · 203213RQP
$19.95 · pack of 20
CompatibilityExtra-tall 12 3/8-inch post-center pattern made for RaceQuip PRO-series shields.
Track Day USA technical noteUse the specified PRO pattern; the similar Vesta pattern has different spacing and is not interchangeable.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Fits: Bell K1 Sport
Replacement shield
Bell Racing287 SRV 3 mm Shield
From $69.95
CompatibilityDirect-fit optically correct shield for the K1 Sport, K1 Pro and GP.2 Youth using the SRV-1 pivot kit.
Track Day USA technical noteAvailable clear and tinted; selected mirror colors cost more. Confirm daytime-only tint rules with the event organizer.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Fits: Bell K1 Sport
Matched tear-offs
Bell Racing287/SRV-8 Clear Tear-Offs · 01223
$8.95 · pack of 20
CompatibilityBell pattern made specifically for helmets using the 287 SRV or SRV-8 shield, including the K1 Sport.
Track Day USA technical noteClear 2 mil film. Bell also offers 5 mil and light-smoke variants; do not substitute an SE-series pattern.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Fits: Sparco Stealth RF Carbon
Replacement visor
SparcoStealth RF Visor
Clear and tinted options · price varies
CompatibilityExclusive visor profile for the current Stealth RF and Stealth RF Carbon helmet family; pre-drilled for matched tear-offs.
Track Day USA technical noteUse only the Stealth RF visor family. Air, Sky and Prime shields are different product families.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Fits: Sparco Stealth RF Carbon
Matched tear-offs
SparcoStealth Clear Tear-Off Kit · BRA0025B0X0500N
$30 · pack of 5
CompatibilityGenuine pattern exclusively for the Stealth RF and Stealth RF Carbon visors.
Track Day USA technical noteA direct-fit consumable for our carbon endurance helmet; carry more than one pack for multi-session or endurance events.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Fits: Pattern-matched option
Bulk and laminated tear-offs
Racing OpticsXStack / Perimeter-Seal Families
Typically from about $35.95
CompatibilityAftermarket families are selected by exact shield model, curvature and post-center measurement—not by the word universal.
Track Day USA technical noteUseful for stacked endurance or dirty-track applications. Track Day USA will publish compatibility beside every SKU before listing it.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchaseProtection · separation · drying · transport
Track-Day-USA.com Helmet & Gear Bag Standard
A helmet bag is part of helmet care, not cosmetic luggage. The right bag protects the shell and shield from abrasion, keeps hard or contaminated equipment away from safety gear, and gives perspiration a way to escape after a session.
We size the bag around the driver’s actual system: helmet only, helmet plus HANS/FHR, or the complete track kit. Dedicated compartments matter because shoes, tools and fuel-contaminated items should never share unprotected space with a helmet or fire-resistant clothing.
Ventilation and active drying are valuable after hot or wet sessions, but no bag makes damp equipment ready for long-term storage. Open the bag, dry the liner and fire-resistant layers fully, and follow each manufacturer’s cleaning instructions.
Our rule: Protect the helmet first · separate clean and dirty gear · dry everything before storage · buy the capacity your complete kit requires
Six deliberate steps · no duplicate clutter
From a single helmet to the complete driver kit
Each step adds a clear capability: tougher protection, HANS/FHR separation, active drying or full-kit organization. The Sparco Tour is our deluxe whole-track-day choice.

Entry helmet protection
Helmet & gear transport
ZampSingle Helmet Bag
About $29
What it carriesOne full-face helmet plus small items in the exterior pocket.
Why We Chose ThisA sensible first bag for the driver who wants padded, brand-matched helmet protection without paying for unused capacity.
Tech NotesSoft lining limits shield and shell abrasion; the wide zip opening reduces the chance of dragging the visor against the bag. Store the helmet dry and keep hard tools out of the pocket.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Heavy-duty helmet value
Helmet & gear transport
RaceQuipHeavy Duty Helmet Bag
$39.95
What it carriesOne full-face helmet with room for gloves or a small accessory in the outer pocket.
Why We Chose ThisA recognizable grassroots-racing brand, oversize shape and plush interior make this our durable step-up single-helmet choice.
Tech NotesThe fleece lining protects paint and visor surfaces while the nylon exterior handles paddock use. Padding is for routine transport—not checked-airline impact protection.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Helmet + HANS organization
Helmet & gear transport
Bell RacingPro V.2 Helmet & HANS Bag
$79.95
What it carriesA helmet and HANS/FHR in separate fleece-lined compartments, plus shields and small accessories.
Why We Chose ThisThis is the first true system bag in the ladder: it keeps the two primary pieces of head-and-neck protection together without piling them on each other.
Tech NotesSeparate compartments reduce contact damage, exterior pockets organize spares, and ventilation helps moisture escape. Do not seal wet helmet padding or tethers inside after a hot session.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Active-drying helmet care
Helmet & gear transport
ZampHelmet Bag with Fan · HB004003
$112.80
What it carriesOne helmet, with small accessory storage; sized for all current Zamp helmets.
Why We Chose ThisThe USB-powered fan moves this bag beyond transport and into post-session helmet care—especially useful in hot, humid track-day conditions.
Tech NotesAirflow helps remove retained moisture and odor from the liner. Open vents and power the fan after use; a fan assists drying but does not replace removing washable pads when the manufacturer recommends it.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium helmet + FHR drying
Helmet & gear transport
SparcoDry-Tech Helmet & HANS Bag
$139
What it carriesA full-face helmet with a HANS/FHR attached, plus small driver accessories.
Why We Chose ThisFor drivers who prefer to keep the restraint attached, this adds the needed volume, a durable 600D polyester shell and an integrated drying system.
Tech NotesThe 12-volt USB fan and passive vents circulate air around damp equipment. Its roughly 14 × 14 × 16-inch format is purpose-built, but confirm your helmet-and-restraint combination before ordering.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Deluxe full track-kit transport
Helmet & gear transport
SparcoTour Gear Bag
$269
What it carriesHelmet, HANS/FHR, suit, shoes, gloves, balaclava, fire-resistant underwear and socks—with dedicated organization.
Why We Chose ThisThis is the Dylan-style whole-track-day solution: one serious rolling bag that moves the complete driver kit while separating the pieces that should not rub together.
Tech NotesThe 127-liter bag measures about 33 × 16 × 15 inches and uses dedicated helmet and shoe compartments, a telescoping handle and reinforced wheels. Dry all fire-resistant apparel before packing and isolate dirty shoes from the helmet and suit.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchaseRetail prices shown are current reference prices observed August 2026 and may change. Final Track Day USA pricing and availability will follow supplier setup. Airline carry-on and checked-bag acceptance always depends on the carrier, aircraft and packed dimensions.
Back to catalogueCertification · fit · thermal protection · complete coverage
Track-Day-USA.com Single-Layer Racing Suit Standard
A racing suit is time-producing safety equipment: its purpose is to slow heat transfer and give the driver additional seconds to stop, exit and receive help. “Fire-retardant” does not mean fireproof, and a single layer cannot be presented as equivalent to a multi-layer suit.
Every single-layer suit in this section must carry a genuine SFI 3.2A/1 label. That class is generally intended for entry-level and grassroots competition and is accepted only where the organizer’s current rules permit it. Many wheel-to-wheel and club-racing programs require SFI 3.2A/5 or FIA 8856 instead.
Fit is part of protection. The suit must cover the wrists and ankles in the seated position, close completely at the collar, permit full steering movement and allow a fast unaided exit. It should be measured over the exact certified underwear and other layers used on track.
Treated FR cotton requires correct care. Petroleum contamination, bleach, harsh detergent, excessive heat, damaged seams or an unreadable certification label can compromise the garment. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions and never pack a damp or contaminated suit back into the gear bag.
Our rule: Verify the event’s required rating first · cover every exposed area · add certified fire-resistant underwear and socks · never confuse SFI-1 with SFI-5
Six SFI 3.2A/1 choices · one honest protection class
Single-layer suits from basic value to custom fit
The price ladder buys better sizing, mobility, construction details, brand support and customization—not a reason to ignore a higher rulebook requirement.

Best entry value
SFI 3.2A/1 · single layer
G-ForceGF125 One-Piece Suit
$119
Correct useEntry-level competition that expressly permits SFI 3.2A/1
Why We Chose ThisThe GF125 establishes a credible low-cost floor with broad sizing, a clean design and protection that G-Force states exceeds the SFI 3.2A/1 minimum.
Tech NotesSingle-layer Pyrovatex/GTex construction, high collar, hidden cuffs, boot-cut legs and the Lok-Tru belt system. Its published TPP is approximately 10; that remains a lower protection class than SFI 3.2A/5.
Complete-system guidanceWear with certified fire-resistant underwear, balaclava, socks, gloves and shoes. Never pair it with ordinary polyester base layers.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Core grassroots seller
SFI 3.2A/1 · single layer
RaceQuipOne-Piece Single-Layer Suit
About $135–$160
Correct useAutocross, drag, circle-track and grassroots rules accepting SFI 3.2A/1
Why We Chose ThisRaceQuip brings familiar paddock support, sizes through 3XL and a strong published TPP value for this certification tier at an accessible price.
Tech NotesSingle-layer Pyrovatex with safety-stitched seams, a pleated back for reach, knit cuffs and a heavy-duty YKK zipper. Published TPP is 11, but the event’s required SFI class still controls eligibility.
Complete-system guidanceAdd SFI 3.3-rated underlayers and accessories to reduce exposed skin and add another thermal barrier; inspect the zipper, cuffs and certification label before every event.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Broadest youth-to-adult sizing
SFI 3.2A/1 · single layer
K1 RaceGearChallenger SFI Racing Suit
$175
Correct useFamilies, young drivers and adults needing an unusually broad off-the-rack size ladder
Why We Chose ThisSizing from very small youth through 4XL makes the Challenger our coverage specialist without abandoning a recognizable safety brand or current SFI label.
Tech NotesLightweight Proban fire-retardant cotton, 360-degree shoulder gussets and boot-cut legs. Treated FR cotton is not inherently flame-resistant; repeated or incorrect washing can reduce treatment effectiveness.
Complete-system guidanceFollow K1’s mild-detergent, no-bleach care instructions and keep a wash log. Replace a contaminated, damaged or questionable suit rather than assuming its original protection remains.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Best mobility and fluid resistance
SFI 3.2A/1 · single layer
K1 RaceGearVictory SFI Racing Suit
$215
Correct useDrivers wanting better seated mobility while remaining in the SFI-1 class
Why We Chose ThisThe Victory justifies its step up with lumbar, shoulder and crotch stretch zones plus a Hydro-Oleo treatment that helps repel fluids.
Tech NotesSingle-layer Proban FR cotton with 360-degree arm gussets, anatomically positioned stretch panels and boot-cut legs. The coating helps with splashes; it does not upgrade the suit beyond SFI 3.2A/1.
Complete-system guidanceConfirm that added underwear does not make the cockpit fit restrictive. A driver must still reach controls, exit promptly and maintain full shoulder movement with the harness tightened.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium recognized-brand choice
SFI 3.2A/1 · single layer
SimpsonLegend II SFI-1
$259.95
Correct useDrivers prioritizing Simpson branding, support and traditional straight-leg fit
Why We Chose ThisThe Legend II is the brand-recognition choice in this class, with a wraparound collar, full arm mobility and unmistakable Simpson construction details.
Tech NotesSFI 3.2A/1 fire-retardant cotton, vertical quilting, 360-degree arm gussets, straight leg cuffs and front pockets. It is not FIA approved and is not a substitute for Simpson’s SFI-5 suits.
Complete-system guidanceUse the pockets only for soft, approved necessities—never hard objects that can injure the driver. Verify whether arm restraints are required for an open-cockpit application.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Custom-fit single-layer flagship
SFI 3.2A/1 · single layer
PyrotectUltra-1 Special-Order Suit
From $349
Correct useDrivers whose measurements or team presentation justify a made-to-order SFI-1 suit
Why We Chose ThisThis is the top of the single-layer ladder: custom sizing, extensive color choice and embroidery options solve fit and identity needs while retaining the light SFI-1 format.
Tech NotesSFI 3.2A/1, 360-degree arm gussets, flexible back panel, boot-cut legs and box quilting. Special-order lead time is typically about four weeks; custom fit must be measured in the underlayers used on track.
Complete-system guidanceDo not spend custom-suit money without checking the rulebook first. If the organization requires SFI 3.2A/5 or FIA 8856, move directly to our multi-layer section instead.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchasePrices are current reference prices observed August 2026 and may change. Suit eligibility is determined by the event organizer and current rulebook. Track Day USA will confirm label, sizing, color, care and return restrictions beside each final SKU.
Back to catalogueSFI-5 · FIA 8856-2018 · layers · fit · complete protection
Track-Day-USA.com Multi-Layer Racing Suit Standard
A multi-layer suit slows heat transfer more effectively than an entry single-layer suit and is the correct starting point for many wheel-to-wheel and club-racing programs. It is still not fireproof: the extra time only helps when the driver can stop, release the belts and exit quickly.
We separate SFI 3.2A/5 from FIA 8856-2018 because they are different certification systems. Some suits carry both labels; others carry only one. The current rulebook and event organizer determine acceptance—not price, layer count, brand reputation or a seller’s description.
Layers alone do not determine comfort or protection. Fabric weight, seams, stretch panels, sleeve construction and seated fit affect heat management and mobility. The collar must close, cuffs must maintain coverage, and the driver must reach every control and exit without the suit binding.
The suit is only one part of the system. Certified fire-resistant underwear, balaclava, socks, gloves and shoes protect the areas where heat can enter. Keep petroleum and chemicals away from the fabric, follow the manufacturer’s washing instructions and retire any garment with damaged seams or an unreadable label.
Our rule: Match the exact certification to the rulebook · measure in the seated position over certified base layers · buy mobility as well as protection · verify every label before use
Five deliberate choices · two certification paths
Multi-layer suits from entry FIA value to premium SFI protection
This ladder makes certification visible first, then compares layer construction, movement, fit, brand support and current price.

Best entry FIA value
FIA 8856-2018 · two layers
OMPSport Suit · IA0-1847-C01
$499 current manufacturer retail
Correct useDrivers needing a current FIA-rated suit at the lowest practical price in this group
Why We Chose ThisThe OMP Sport establishes an honest multi-layer floor: recognizable manufacturer support, genuine two-layer Nomex construction and current FIA 8856-2018 homologation without paying for elaborate graphics or premium-weight fabrics.
Tech NotesTwo layers with a Nomex outer and soft knitted inner, plus stretch fabric across the back for seated movement. Sizes run S through XXL; the simple size ladder makes measurement especially important before ordering.
Complete-system guidanceThis suit is FIA-rated but not listed by OMP USA as SFI 3.2A/5. Confirm that the event accepts FIA 8856-2018 before buying, and complete the system with certified underwear, balaclava, socks, gloves and shoes.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Dual-certified club-racing value
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.2A/5 · two layers
SparcoSprint Racing Suit
About $725 current retail
Correct useDrivers who want one affordable suit accepted across many FIA- and SFI-based programs
Why We Chose ThisDual certification gives the Sprint unusually broad usefulness for a developing driver. It is the practical Sparco choice for track days, club racing and rally use where either current FIA 8856-2018 or SFI-5 is specified.
Tech NotesTwo-layer fire-resistant construction with pre-curved arms, floating sleeves, soft knit cuffs and multiple stretch panels. Those mobility features matter after the belts are tightened and the driver reaches full steering lock.
Complete-system guidanceVerify that the actual garment carries the certification label required by the organizer; do not rely on a product-family name alone. Measure over the exact certified base layers worn in the car.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Core dual-certified recommendation
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.2A/5 · two layers
OMPFirst-S Suit · IA0-1828-E01-SF
$629 current manufacturer retail
Correct useClub racers who need broad rulebook coverage, full-floating arms and a wider numbered-size range
Why We Chose ThisThe First-S is our strongest all-around value because it combines both major certifications with better seated mobility, flat seams and sizes 44 through 64. It is the sensible step up when fit and long-session comfort matter as much as initial price.
Tech NotesA soft knitted fire-resistant inner layer, ultraflat seams, full-floating sleeves with elastic bellows and a knitted lower-back insert reduce binding in the cockpit. External pockets should carry only soft approved items.
Complete-system guidanceUse the OMP measurement chart rather than converting casually from street-clothing size. Confirm sleeve and ankle coverage, collar closure and unrestricted exit movement while seated and belted.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Best three-layer FIA performance value
FIA 8856-2018 · three layers
AlpinestarsGP Race V2 Suit
$929.95 list · $637.45 current sale
Correct useDrivers prioritizing a three-layer aramid system, athletic fit and extensive stretch zones
Why We Chose ThisThe GP Race V2 moves beyond basic compliance with three-layer construction and strong mobility at a current clearance price close to many two-layer suits. It is especially compelling for drivers who fit Alpinestars’ athletic cut.
Tech NotesOne aramid-twill outer layer and two aramid-knit base layers produce a published 400 g/m² construction. Stretch panels at the armholes, lower back and crotch, flat internal seams and fully floating arms support long-session movement.
Complete-system guidanceThis model is FIA 8856-2018 rather than SFI-5. Current sale inventory is size- and color-dependent, so Track Day USA must verify availability and return eligibility before listing each SKU.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium American-made SFI choice
SFI 3.2A/5 · two layers
SimpsonAirspeed Racing Suit
$1,259.95 list · $695.95 current sale
Correct useDrivers wanting Simpson support, American manufacture and extensive ventilated stretch panels
Why We Chose ThisThe Airspeed is the SFI-focused premium choice: a recognized American safety brand, two-layer Nomex construction and unusually extensive X-Tech stretch zones for ventilation and maneuverability.
Tech NotesA satin-twill Nomex outer and soft-knit inner are combined with stretch panels at the sides, back, thighs and knees. The suit uses straight-leg cuffs and inset pockets and is manufactured in Hawthorne, California.
Complete-system guidanceThe suit is SFI 3.2A/5 and is not FIA approved. Current discounts are clearance, size and color specific and may be final sale; exact SKU, fit and return terms must be confirmed before ordering.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchasePrices are current manufacturer or established-retailer reference prices observed August 2026 and may change. Sale prices may be limited by size, color and final-sale terms. Track Day USA will confirm certification label, stock, sizing, care, shipping and return restrictions beside each final SKU.
Back to catalogueCertification · fit · cuff overlap · grip · inspection
Track-Day-USA.com Driving Glove Standard
A racing glove is both fire protection and the driver’s primary control interface. Ordinary mechanic, street and karting gloves are not substitutes for an automobile-racing glove carrying the exact certification required by the event.
We select current SFI 3.3/5 and FIA 8856-2018 gloves, then compare the details the label cannot decide: hand shape, seam placement, fingertip length, cuff construction and grip material. A higher price does not correct a poor fit or an incompatible wheel surface.
The glove should fit closely without compressing the fingertips or leaving excess material that folds around the wheel. With the driver seated and belted, the cuff must continue to overlap the suit sleeve through the full steering range.
Silicone and HTX grip patterns change steering feel and can wear with use. Inspect palms, seams, cuffs and certification labels after every event; follow the manufacturer’s cleaning instructions and retire contaminated, torn, delaminated or illegibly labeled gloves.
Our rule: Exact certification first · no fingertip bunching · maintain cuff overlap · match grip to the wheel · inspect after every event
Five deliberate choices · certification shown first
Driving gloves from SFI entry value to premium tactile control
This ladder compares current certification, fit architecture, seam placement, grip system, brand support and price without changing the approved catalogue format.

Best SFI entry value
SFI 3.3/5
SimpsonEndurance Gloves
$124.95 list · from $79.95 current sale
Correct useGrassroots and club-racing drivers whose rulebook accepts SFI 3.3/5
Why We Chose ThisThe Endurance establishes a credible low-cost floor with a current SFI label, external seams and a long cuff from one of the paddock’s most recognizable safety brands.
Tech NotesA pre-curved Nomex construction reduces bunching while silicone printing on the inner and outer palm provides a consistent steering-wheel interface. External seams move bulky stitching away from the fingertip contact surface.
Complete-system guidanceMeasure the dominant hand and confirm Simpson’s size chart before ordering. The cuff must overlap the suit sleeve when the driver reaches full steering lock, and the silicone pattern must suit the wheel covering without preventing smooth hand repositioning.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Best dual-certified value
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3/5
OMPFirst Gloves · IB0-0776-A01
$139 current manufacturer retail
Correct useDrivers who want broad FIA- and SFI-based rulebook coverage at an accessible price
Why We Chose ThisThe First is the practical dual-certified step: lightweight construction, a straightforward elastic wrist and external seams without charging for premium graphics or complex grip materials.
Tech NotesSilicone palm inserts add steering-wheel grip while the straight-cut cuff and external seams keep the design simple. Sizes run XS through XL, so actual hand measurements matter more than street-glove assumptions.
Complete-system guidanceVerify both certification markings on the exact pair supplied. Check fingertip length, thumb mobility and cuff overlap while seated and belted; excessive fingertip space can reduce control feel and create pressure folds.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Core dual-certified recommendation
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3/5
SparcoLand+ 2025 Gloves
About $199 current retail
Correct useTrack-day and club-racing drivers wanting a clean, current glove with broad certification coverage
Why We Chose ThisThe Land+ is the middle of the ladder: current dual homologation, familiar Sparco support and a single-panel construction that keeps the glove light and easy to understand.
Tech NotesFire-resistant aramid construction, printed silicone palm and an elastic wrist provide the essential protection-and-grip package. The simple palm pattern is a sensible match for suede or leather wheels when correctly sized.
Complete-system guidanceGrip level is a system choice, not a quality score. Test steering-wheel release and hand repositioning as well as static grip; inspect printed silicone for wear or delamination after every event.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Best pre-curved performance fit
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3
AlpinestarsTech-1 Race V4 Gloves
$184.95 current retail
Correct useDrivers prioritizing a shaped finger profile, long cuff and extensive silicone contact area
Why We Chose ThisThe Tech-1 Race V4 earns its place through a strongly pre-curved hand shape and external palm seams that support long-session comfort without leaving the dual-certification price range.
Tech NotesFlame-resistant aramid with a bonded lining, external palm seams and silicone across the palm and fingers create a close, high-grip interface. The extended cuff helps maintain overlap with the suit sleeve.
Complete-system guidancePre-curving only works when the size matches the driver’s hand. Confirm that the glove closes naturally around the wheel without stretching seam junctions, compressing fingertips or restricting wrist movement.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium tactile-control choice
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3/5
SparcoArrow+ Gloves
About $249 current retail
Correct useEndurance and serious club-racing drivers prioritizing grip texture, external seams and touchscreen access
Why We Chose ThisThe Arrow+ is our premium glove because the HTX palm, shaped fingers and touchscreen-compatible thumb and index finger add useful interface features rather than decoration alone.
Tech NotesExternal seams reduce interior pressure points, while the three-dimensional HTX palm distributes contact across the wheel. Touch-S material permits basic touchscreen use without removing the certified glove.
Complete-system guidanceMore aggressive grip can increase hand fatigue or hinder fast repositioning on some wheel materials. Confirm the wheel-and-glove combination in the car, then retire the gloves when seams, palm material, cuff or certification label are damaged.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchasePrices are current manufacturer or established-retailer reference prices observed August 2026 and may change. Sale prices and availability may vary by size and color. Track Day USA will confirm the exact certification label, sizing, stock, care and return restrictions beside each final SKU.
Back to catalogueCertification · pedal clearance · heel control · sole condition · complete coverage
Track-Day-USA.com Driving Shoe Standard
A racing shoe is both a fire barrier and the final mechanical connection between the driver and the pedals. Ordinary street, mechanic and karting shoes are not substitutes for automobile-racing footwear carrying the exact certification required by the event.
We select current SFI 3.3/5 and FIA 8856-2018 footwear, then compare the details the label cannot decide: heel retention, toe-box width, sole thickness, ankle movement, pedal clearance and closure security. Price and brand cannot correct a shoe that interferes with an adjacent pedal.
The heel should remain located while the toes move freely without sliding inside the shoe. Test full clutch, brake and throttle travel in the actual pedal box; verify that the sole clears adjacent pedals and releases predictably during rapid transitions.
Certified fire-resistant socks and suit cuffs complete the coverage around the ankle. Keep oil and fuel away from the upper and sole, secure every lace and strap, and retire footwear with separation, deep wear, damaged seams or an unreadable certification label.
Our rule: Exact certification first · heel locked · clear adjacent pedals · confirm full pedal travel · inspect the sole and upper after every event
Five deliberate choices · certification shown first
Driving shoes from SFI entry value to ultra-light FIA performance
This ladder compares current certification, pedal interface, heel architecture, materials, sizing, brand support and price in the locked catalogue format.

Best SFI entry value
SFI 3.3/5
RaceQuip303 Series Basic Race Shoes
$101.95 current retail
Correct useGrassroots and club-racing programs whose rulebook accepts SFI 3.3/5 footwear
Why We Chose ThisThe 303 Series establishes a credible low-cost floor with a recognizable safety brand, a true SFI label and useful support features rather than ordinary street-shoe construction.
Tech NotesA suede upper, flame-retardant Pyrovatex liner, padded ankle, reinforced toe and heel, arch support and molded rubber sole create a straightforward mid-top racing shoe. Whole sizes 8 through 13 limit fine fit adjustment.
Complete-system guidanceConfirm heel retention and toe clearance while operating every pedal through full travel. The broadest part of the sole must not brush an adjacent pedal, and the suit cuff should maintain coverage over certified fire-resistant socks.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Best dual-certified entry value
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3/5
OMPSport Shoes · IC0-0829-A01
$179 current manufacturer retail
Correct useDrivers wanting broad rulebook coverage and a narrow European-size ladder at an accessible price
Why We Chose ThisThe OMP Sport is the practical dual-certified step: lightweight microfiber construction, a shaped ankle and a purpose-built sole without charging for premium leather or carbon components.
Tech NotesThe tyre-inspired antislip rubber sole is designed for pedal grip and durability, while a rear ankle bellow supports heel movement. Sizes 36 through 47 provide more increments than whole-size entry shoes.
Complete-system guidanceUse OMP’s measurement chart rather than converting casually from a street shoe. Verify both certification markings on the exact pair supplied and confirm the ankle closure cannot catch the suit cuff or pedal box trim.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Core dual-certified recommendation
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3/5
SparcoSlalom+ Suede Shoes
$239 current manufacturer retail
Correct useTrack-day and club-racing drivers wanting familiar Sparco support, broad sizing and direct pedal feel
Why We Chose ThisThe Slalom+ is the middle of the ladder because it combines both major certifications with a traditional suede upper, cushioned footbed and slim sole at a price that remains practical for developing drivers.
Tech NotesIts lightweight rubber sole is anti-slip, anti-static and resistant to oil and fuel. The mid-boot design supports the ankle without adding the bulk of a conventional athletic shoe, and sizes extend across a wide European range.
Complete-system guidanceA slim sole improves separation between closely spaced pedals only when the shoe fits correctly. Check that the heel pivots smoothly, the laces stay captured and the sole releases cleanly when moving from throttle to brake.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Best structured leather performance fit
SFI 3.3/5
AlpinestarsTech-1 T V3 Shoes
$389.95 current retail
Correct useSFI-based competition where a shaped leather upper, secure ankle closure and strong heel mobility matter
Why We Chose ThisThe Tech-1 T V3 earns its place through full bovine-leather construction, targeted toe protection and a cutaway heel section engineered around the actual pedal movement of the driver.
Tech NotesPerforated zones support airflow, while the lace system and single-layer ankle strap secure the foot without excess hardware. The racing-specific rubber sole is shaped for pedal sensitivity and predictable grip.
Complete-system guidanceThis U.S. version is SFI-rated rather than our FIA selection. Confirm the exact label before ordering, then test brake pressure, clutch travel and heel-and-toe movement without the forefoot sliding or the heel lifting.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium ultra-light FIA choice
FIA 8856-2018
SparcoX-Light+ Shoes
$599 current manufacturer retail
Correct useSerious club, endurance and professional drivers prioritizing minimum bulk and maximum pedal sensitivity
Why We Chose ThisThe X-Light+ is the premium technical choice because its stretch upper and flexible carbon structure reduce bulk while supporting the foot—features that directly affect long-stint comfort and pedal precision.
Tech NotesFire-resistant stretch fabric wraps the foot, Kevlar support cables stabilize the upper, and a flexible carbon insole runs from toe to heel. The ultra-thin outer sole is anti-static and resistant to oil and fuel.
Complete-system guidanceUltra-thin construction magnifies both good and bad fit. Confirm foot support, pedal-box clearance and pressure distribution before a long session; retire the shoes if the sole separates, the upper tears or the certification label becomes unreadable.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchasePrices are current manufacturer or established-retailer reference prices observed August 2026 and may change. Availability varies by size and color. Track Day USA will confirm the exact certification label, sizing, stock, care, shipping and return restrictions beside each final SKU.
Back to catalogueSFI Spec 3.3 · FIA 8856-2018 · label provenance · overlap · complete coverage
Track-Day-USA.com Balaclava & Racing Sock Standard
SFI Spec 3.3 is the driver-accessory standard and explicitly covers hoods or balaclavas and socks. Under the SFI program, the participating manufacturer certifies that its product meets the specification; SFI does not endorse or approve an individual retail item. We therefore identify these products as manufacturer-certified to SFI Spec 3.3.
FIA Standard 8856-2018 covers protective clothing including balaclavas and socks. FIA-homologated models are traceable through Technical List 74, while the sewn product label establishes the exact model, homologation and validity. A brand name or retailer claim alone is not enough.
Coverage has to remain continuous in the driving position. The balaclava bib overlaps the certified base layer and collar; each sock extends above the shoe and beneath the suit leg. Turning the head, reaching full steering lock and operating every pedal must not expose the neck or ankle.
These are personal-fit safety components. Check helmet fit with the balaclava in place, match sock thickness to the racing shoe, follow the manufacturer’s care instructions and retire any garment that is contaminated, torn, heat-damaged or missing a readable certification label.
Our rule: Trace the model to the governing standard · verify the sewn label · preserve collar and ankle overlap · expose no skin · replace contaminated or damaged garments
Three balaclavas · sanctioning-body provenance shown first
Balaclavas from SFI value to dual-certified premium protection
This compact ladder compares the certification path first, then fit architecture, seam construction, collar overlap, manufacturer support and current price.

Best SFI entry value
Manufacturer-certified · SFI Spec 3.3
RaceQuipTwo-Layer Balaclava · 433992RQP
$51.19 current reference price
Correct useGrassroots and club-racing programs accepting SFI Spec 3.3 driver accessories
Why We Chose ThisRaceQuip establishes a credible SFI-priced floor with two protective layers, a long bib and a familiar American grassroots-racing brand.
Tech NotesThe one-eyeport hood uses an aramid and FRC-blend fabric with flat-sewn seams and moisture-wicking construction. Adult one-size fit must still be checked inside the exact helmet.
Complete-system guidanceThe bib should remain beneath the certified underwear or suit collar through full head movement, with no exposed neck. Recheck helmet fit, chin-strap routing, glasses and radio equipment while wearing the balaclava.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Best dual-certified value
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI Spec 3.3
OMPFirst Balaclava · IE0-0770-A01
$75 current manufacturer retail
Correct useDrivers wanting one accessible balaclava for FIA- and SFI-based rulebooks
Why We Chose ThisThe OMP First connects both sanctioning paths in one straightforward product, making it the most versatile value choice in this three-model comparison.
Tech NotesFire-resistant construction, a single eye opening and ultraflat seams reduce pressure beneath the helmet. OMP offers black or white and size-specific choices rather than treating every head and neck as one size.
Complete-system guidanceVerify both markings on the exact garment supplied and use OMP's size chart. The eyeport must not obstruct vision or bunch beneath the helmet liner, and the lower edge must maintain full collar overlap.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium dual-certified choice
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3/5
SparcoShield Pro RW-10 Balaclava · R559
$125 current manufacturer retail
Correct useEndurance and serious club-racing drivers prioritizing low bulk, breathability and long-session comfort
Why We Chose ThisThe Shield Pro is the premium technical choice because its reduced-seam architecture and double-layer face area improve comfort where the balaclava contacts the helmet and exposed heat path.
Tech NotesA superlight fire-resistant knit, extra-flat construction and double-layer front create protection without unnecessary bulk. FIA Technical List 74 identifies Sparco model R559 as a homologated balaclava.
Complete-system guidanceConfirm that the sewn label identifies the listed model and required certification. A premium thin fabric still must overlap the base layer, remain dry and clean, and be retired after contamination, damage or label loss.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchaseThree racing socks · continuous certified coverage
Racing socks from SFI value to FIA-homologated endurance performance
Each choice is connected to its governing standard, with size, shoe volume, suit overlap and pedal operation treated as parts of the same safety system.

Best SFI entry value
Manufacturer-certified · SFI Spec 3.3
RaceQuipFire-Retardant Racing Socks
$49.95 current manufacturer retail
Correct useGrassroots and club-racing programs accepting SFI Spec 3.3 driver accessories
Why We Chose ThisRaceQuip gives an SFI-based driver a recognizable, affordable way to complete lower-leg coverage instead of pairing certified shoes with ordinary synthetic socks.
Tech NotesThe lightweight aramid and FRC-blend knit is designed to be hypoallergenic and moisture wicking. Multiple sizes matter because folds, compression points and a slipping cuff can become distractions at the pedals.
Complete-system guidanceThe sock must extend above the shoe and beneath the suit leg while the driver is seated. Match thickness to the exact shoe, then confirm heel location, toe clearance and unrestricted pedal travel.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Core FIA recommendation
FIA 8856-2018
OMPNomex Socks · IE0-0762-A01
$65 current manufacturer retail
Correct useFIA-based track and competition use requiring homologated protective socks
Why We Chose ThisThe OMP Nomex is the practical FIA middle: a current homologation, an established motorsport manufacturer and a useful size range without premium compression pricing.
Tech NotesThe mid-length socks use a knitted fire-retardant fabric and are offered in black or white from XS through L. The simple construction emphasizes correct size, complete overlap and label verification.
Complete-system guidanceCheck the exact sewn homologation label against the current FIA listing before sale or use. Do not roll the cuff down; maintain continuous sock-to-suit coverage around the entire ankle and lower leg.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium FIA endurance choice
FIA 8856-2018 · Technical List 74
SparcoRW-10 Compression Socks · R560
$89 current manufacturer retail
Correct useEndurance and serious club-racing drivers seeking certified coverage plus graduated lower-leg compression
Why We Chose ThisThe RW-10 is the premium choice because its compression architecture addresses long-stint leg comfort while remaining an FIA-homologated protective garment rather than an ordinary athletic sock.
Tech NotesA seamless fire-resistant knit uses graduated Class 1 compression, with the greatest pressure at the ankle and less toward the calf. FIA Technical List 74 identifies Sparco model R560 as homologated socks.
Complete-system guidanceCompression fit must never produce numbness, pain or restricted circulation. Verify size, shoe volume and the R560 label, then preserve full overlap beneath the suit leg without folding the cuff.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchasePrices are current manufacturer or established-retailer reference prices observed August 2026 and may change. Eligibility is controlled by the organizer’s current rulebook and the exact garment label. Track Day USA will verify model, certification, size, stock, care and return restrictions beside each final SKU.
SFI Spec 3.3 · FIA 8856-2018 · continuous coverage · cooling-system compatibility
Track-Day-USA.com Fire-Resistant Underwear & Cooling Shirt Standard
Fire-resistant underwear adds a separate thermal barrier beneath the racing suit and protects the driver where heat can enter around seams, closures and garment movement. It is part of the protection system—not ordinary athletic clothing and not a substitute for the certification class required of the outer suit.
SFI Spec 3.3 covers driver accessories including underwear; under the SFI program, the participating manufacturer certifies the garment. FIA Standard 8856-2018 covers protective clothing used in automobile competition, with homologated underwear models traceable through FIA Technical List 74. The exact sewn label controls provenance in either system.
A long-sleeve top and full-length pants should fit close to the body without restricting circulation or movement. The shirt, pants, balaclava, socks and suit must maintain continuous overlap while the driver is seated, belted, reaching full steering lock and exiting the cockpit.
A cooling shirt belongs in this section only when its exact fire-resistance certification and plumbing are understood. A non-fire-rated cotton or synthetic water shirt does not replace certified underwear. Fittings, outlet side, hose routing and breakaway or disconnect procedure must match the cooling unit and permit an immediate emergency exit.
Our rule: Verify every garment label · expose no skin · use no ordinary synthetic base layers · match every cooling fitting · rehearse the disconnect and cockpit exit
Three base-layer systems · sanctioning-body provenance shown first
Fire-resistant underwear from SFI value to dual-certified premium protection
Each selection is treated as a complete top-and-pants system, with certification, fit, seam architecture, moisture management and continuous overlap considered together.

Best SFI entry value
Manufacturer-certified · SFI Spec 3.3
RaceQuipSFI 3.3 Base-Layer Top & Pants
About $104 per set · size-dependent current retail
Correct useGrassroots and club-racing drivers whose rulebook accepts SFI Spec 3.3 underwear
Why We Chose ThisRaceQuip establishes the practical SFI-priced floor with a matching long-sleeve top and long-john bottom, broad sizing and familiar grassroots-racing support.
Tech NotesThe lightweight aramid and FRC-blend knit is hypoallergenic, moisture wicking and quick drying. Flat seams reduce pressure points; the mock neck, wrist cuffs and ankle cuffs help preserve coverage beneath the suit.
Complete-system guidanceFit both pieces snugly without compression, tuck the shirt securely beneath the pants and confirm full wrist, neck and ankle overlap in the seated position. Never substitute ordinary polyester athletic layers.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Core FIA recommendation
FIA 8856-2018
SparcoRW-7 Undershirt & Underpant
$205 shirt + $175 pants current retail
Correct useFIA-based track and competition use where a close, flexible Nomex base layer is required
Why We Chose ThisThe RW-7 is the strong middle choice because it combines a current FIA homologation with seamless stretch zones, an established motorsport brand and a complete matching undergarment line.
Tech NotesSoft fire-resistant fibers and seamless stretchable Nomex in key areas support mobility in the driving position. Sparco's X-Cool treatment is intended to help manage heat and bacterial buildup during long sessions.
Complete-system guidanceUse Sparco's size chart for both pieces and verify the exact sewn FIA labels. Check shoulder reach, belt fit and cockpit exit with the complete base layer and suit worn together.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium dual-certified choice
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3
OMPOne Evo Top & Pants · IE0-0792/0793-A01
$269 top + $239 pants current manufacturer retail
Correct useSerious club and endurance drivers wanting one premium base-layer system for FIA- and SFI-based rulebooks
Why We Chose ThisThe One Evo is the premium technical choice because it carries both major certifications and uses targeted high-breathability zones without abandoning continuous fire-resistant coverage.
Tech NotesSeamless stretch fabric and OMP's 3D Cube inserts place added ventilation at primary perspiration areas. The long-sleeve top uses a high neck, while the matching pants preserve full lower-body coverage.
Complete-system guidanceVerify both labels on the exact top and pants supplied; one certified piece does not certify the other. Keep the set close to the body, dry, uncontaminated and fully overlapped beneath the suit.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchaseTwo certified liquid-cooling shirts · system compatibility before price
Cooling shirts for Cool Shirt and endurance cooling applications
These are the two catalogue choices for plumbed driver cooling: an accessible SFI-rated COOLSHIRT and a premium FIA/SFI ChillOut system shirt.

Best SFI water-cooling value
SFI 3.3 · liquid-cooled base layer
COOLSHIRTLong-Sleeve 2CoolFR Phase 1
$360 current manufacturer retail
Correct useDrivers using an ice-water COOLSHIRT or compatible cool-suit system in SFI-based track and endurance applications
Why We Chose ThisThe 2CoolFR is the direct, recognizable Cool Shirt solution: certified fire-resistant coverage and integrated tubing in one long-sleeve layer rather than placing a non-rated cotton cooling shirt beneath the suit.
Tech NotesThe Modacrylic and FR Rayon fabric is inherently flame resistant at the yarn level, with moisture-management and antimicrobial treatments. Four tubing sections circulate cooled water across the driver's core.
Complete-system guidanceIt connects directly to COOLSHIRT products manufactured after June 2024. Older hoses require two updated female CPC connectors. Choose the correct left-side outlet, confirm leak-free dry-break operation and rehearse emergency egress before track use.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchase
Premium dual-certified endurance choice
FIA 8856-2018 + SFI 3.3 · liquid-cooled base layer
ChillOut SystemsPro Touring Cooling Shirt
$800 current manufacturer retail
Correct useEndurance and high-heat competition requiring certified base-layer protection with maximum liquid-cooling coverage
Why We Chose ThisThe Pro Touring is the premium system choice because it combines FIA and SFI certification with substantially greater tubing coverage and selectable fittings for serious endurance use.
Tech NotesUp to 160 feet of cooling veins are divided among eight circuits to distribute coolant across the core. A contoured antimicrobial construction keeps the tubing close to the body for consistent heat transfer.
Complete-system guidanceSelect the correct fitting and left- or right-side manifold for the exact cooling unit and cockpit layout. Route the hose clear of belts, arm movement and controls, then verify a deliberate disconnect or breakaway procedure before driving.
Purchase Product ↗Track Day USA catalogue reference · confirm specifications, fitment and availability before purchasePrices are current manufacturer or established-retailer reference prices observed August 2026 and may change. Eligibility is controlled by the organizer’s current rulebook and each exact garment label. Cooling-shirt compatibility depends on the cooling unit, fitting generation, manifold side and hose layout. Track Day USA will verify all of those details beside each final SKU.






























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































